Visiting Faculty

2021/22

Visiting Lecturers

Dora Almassy, Ankara, Turkey (Sustainable Development and Global Transitions course with L. Pinter/Winter term) 

Dan Cogalniceanu, Faculty of Natural Sciences, University Ovidius Constanţa, Romania (SWM: Sustainable Water Management /Winter term)

György Garai, Hungary (SWM: Sustainable Water Management /Winter term) 

Lena Höglund, International Institute for Applied Systems Analysis, Laxenburg, Austria (IEER: Intro to Economics for Environmental Research/Fall term) 

Jill Jäger, Vienna, Austria (Adaptive Management and Resilience of SES course/Winter term)

Stefan Kienberger, University of Salzburg, Department of Geoinformatics, Salzburg, Austria (DM: Disaster Management and IGA: Introduction to Geospatial Analysis/Winter term)

Tibor Kovács, Hungarian Biodiversity Research Society, Budapest, Hungary (EMON: Environmental Monitoring/Winter term)

Jan Sendzimir, International Institute for Applied Systems Analysis, Laxenburg, Austria (Adaptive Management and Resilience of SES course/Winter term)

Stephen Stec, Democracy Institute, Budapest, Hungary (IELG: International Environmental Law and Governance/Winter term)

Wayne Twine, University of the Witwatersrand, Wits Rural Facility, South Africa (ETHN: Ethnoecology/Winter term)

Marta Vetier, Budapest, Hungary (EIA-II: Environmental Impact Assessment/Winter term)

(Elizaveta Khazieva for the UW course IGDV-I: Introduction to Geospatial Data Visualization-I in Fall term)

Visiting Lecturers in 2020/21

Dora Almassy, (Sustainable Development and Global Transitions course with L. Pinter/Winter term)

Elina Brutschin, International Institute for Applied Systems Analysis, Laxenburg, Austria (Intro to Quantitative Research Methods course/Fall term)

Emanuele Campiglio, Institute for Ecological Economics, Vienna University of Economics and Business (Ecological Economics course/Winter term)

Stefan Giljum, Institute for Ecological Economics, Vienna University of Economics and Business (Ecological Economics course/Winter term)

Lena Hoglund, International Institute for Applied Systems Analysis, Laxenburg, Austria (Intro to Economics for Environmental Research/Fall term)

Jill Jaeger, Austria (Adaptive Management and Resilience of SES course/Winter term)

Begum Ozkaynak, Department of Economics, Boğaziçi University, Istanbul, Turkey (Ecological Economics course/Winter term)

Jan Sendzimir, International Institute for Applied Systems Analysis, Laxenburg, Austria (Adaptive Management and Resilience of SES course/Winter term)

Stephen Stec (IELG: International Environmental Law and Governance/Winter term)

Logan Strenchock, Environmental and Sustainability Officer, CEU (Agroecology and Organic Gardening course/Winter term)